People

Faculty

Dr. Joshua Rosenbloom
Professor, Department Chair
Economic History
Labor Economics
Economic Development, Innovation, Technological Change, and Growth
Dr. Georgeanne Artz
Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Human Resources Economics
Labor Economics
Dr. Bruce Babcock
Cargill Chair of Energy Economics, Director, Biobased Industry Center
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Otavio Bartalotti
Assistant Professor
Econometrics
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Labor Economics
Dr. John Beghin
Professor, Marlin Cole Professorship in international agricultural economics
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
International Economics
Dr. Joydeep Bhattacharya
Professor
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Dr. Helle Bunzel
Associate Professor
Econometrics
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Dr. Gray Calhoun
Assistant Professor
Econometrics
Applied Econometrics
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Dr. E. Kwan Choi
Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
International Economics
Microeconomics
Dr. Juan Carlos Cordoba
Associate Professor
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Dr. John Crespi
Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Industrial Organization
Dr. Ronald Deiter
Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Mark Edelman
Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Economic Development, Innovation, Technological Change, and Growth
Extension
Finance
Dr. Amani Elobeid
Adjunct Assistant Professor
General Economics and Teaching
International Economics
Dr. David Frankel
Associate Professor
Finance
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Dr. Paul Gallagher
Associate Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Arne Hallam
Associate Dean
Industrial Organization
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Microeconomics
Dr. Chad Hart
Associate Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Extension
Dr. Dermot Hayes
Professor, Pioneer Chair in Agribusiness
Finance
International Economics
Dr. Elizabeth Hoffman
Professor
Human Resources Economics
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Dr. Sonya Huffman
Adjunct Associate Professor
Health Economics
Human Resources Economics
Dr. Wallace Huffman
Professor, Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Health Economics
Human Resources Economics
Econometrics
Dr. Keri Jacobs
Assistant Professor, Economics, Cooperatives Extension Specialist, Iowa Institute for Cooperatives Economics Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Extension
Microeconomics
Dr. Helen Jensen
Professor
Health Economics
Human Resources Economics
Dr. David Keiser
Assistant Professor
Environmental and Ecological Economics
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Catherine Kling
Professor, Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences, Director of CARD
Academic Advising
Environmental and Ecological Economics
Brent Kreider
Professor
Public Economics
Applied Econometrics
Health Economics
Labor Economics
Dr. Gabriel Lade
Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Environmental and Ecological Economics
Dr. Harvey Lapan
University Professor
International Economics
Microeconomics
Finance
Dr. John Lawrence
Associate Dean
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Extension
Dr. Sergio Lence
Professor and Marlin Cole Chair of International Agricultural Economics
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Finance
International Economics
Dr. GianCarlo Moschini
Professor, Pioneer Chair in Science and Technology Policy
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Industrial Organization
International Economics
Dr. Peter Orazem
University Professor
Human Resources Economics
Dr. Alejandro Plastina
Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Extension
Dr. Sebastien Pouliot
Associate Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
International Economics
Dr. Herman Quirmbach
Associate Professor
Industrial Organization
Dr. Ivan Rudik
Assistant Professor
Environmental and Ecological Economics
Dr. John R. Schroeter
Professor, Director of Graduate Education
Industrial Organization
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Dr. Lee Schulz
Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Extension
Dr. Rajesh Singh
Associate Professor
Finance
International Economics
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Dr. Leigh Tesfatsion
Professor
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Industrial Organization
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Dr. Quinn Weninger
John F. Timmons Professor of Environmental and Resource Economics
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Environmental and Ecological Economics
Industrial Organization
Dr. Wendong Zhang
Assistant Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Extension
Environmental and Ecological Economics
Dr. Alex Zhylyevskyy
Associate Professor
Labor Economics
Finance
Applied Econometrics

Lecturers

Dr. Terence Alexander
Senior Lecturer
General Economics and Teaching
Microeconomics
Dr. Christian Boessen
Senior Lecturer
General Economics and Teaching
Kevin Kimle
Senior Lecturer
Industrial Organization
David Krog
Lecturer
Dr. Ebby Luvaga
Senior Lecturer
General Economics and Teaching
Dr. Sunanda Roy
Lecturer
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Dr. Darin Wohlgemuth
Lecturer
General Economics and Teaching

Postdocs

Dr. Miyoung Oh
Postdoc Research Associate/Lecturer
Health Economics
Labor Economics
Dr. Valcu-Lisman
Postdoc Research Associate
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics

Staff

Curtis Balmer
Systems Analyst
Web Programming
Amanda Blair
Program Coordinator
Program Coordinator
Amy Brandau
Academic Adviser
Academic Advising
Sandra Burke
CVC Assistant Scientist
Todd Campbell
CARD Systems Analyst
System Analyst
Nathan Cook
CARD Communications Specialist
Communications
Liesl Eathington
Assistant Scientist, Iowa Community Indicators Program Coordinator
Urban, Rural, Regional, Real Estate, and Transportation Economics
Carol Elliott
Undergraduate Programs Secretary
Academic Advising
Secretary
Undergraduate Programs
Amy Emmett
Graduate Studies Coordinator
Graduate Studies
Program Coordinator
Philip Gassman
CARD Associate Scientist
Deborah Gruca
Communications Specialist
Communications
Graphic Design
Dr. Youngjie Ji
Assistant Scientist
Ann Johanns
Extension Program Specialist
Extension
Becky Johnson
Secretary
Administration
Christopher Jorgensen
Systems Support Specialist
Faculty and student support
Systems Support
Karen Kovarik
CARD Systems Support Specialist
Systems Support
Mike Long
CARD Systems Analyst
System Analyst
Diana McLaughlin
Administrative Specialist
Administration
Clayton Mooney
Program Coordinator
Rebecca Olson
CARD Graphic Designer
Graphic Design
Donna Otto
Secretary to the Chair
Administration
Mark Siemers
CARD Contract Associate
David A. Swenson
Associate Scientist
Urban, Rural, Regional, Real Estate, and Transportation Economics
Economic Development, Innovation, Technological Change, and Growth
Deb Thornburg
CARD Administrative Specialist
Administration

Retired Faculty

Emeritus Professor
Industrial Organization
Microeconomics
Emeritus Professor
Economic Development, Innovation, Technological Change, and Growth
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Dr. Phillip Baumel
Emeritus Professor, Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Paul Doak
Emeritus Associate Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Michael Duffy
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. William Edwards
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Arnold Faden
Emeritus Professor
Microeconomics
Dr. Barry Falk
Emeritus Professor
Macroeconomics and Monetary Economics
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Emeritus Professor
Economic Development, Innovation, Technological Change, and Growth
International Economics
Emeritus Professor
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Dr. Roger Ginder
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Neil Harl
Emeritus Professor, Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Marvin Hayenga
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Joseph  Herriges
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Dr. Stanley Johnson
Emeritus Professor, Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor in Agriculture and Life Sciences
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Mathematical and Quantitative Methods
Dr. Robert W. Jolly
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Marvin Julius
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. James Kliebenstein
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Emeritus Professor, Distinguished Professor in Liberal Arts and Sciences
Economic History
Dr. J. Peter Mattila
Emeritus Professor
Labor Economics
Dr. William Meyers
Emeritus Professor
International Economics
Dr. John Miranowsky
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Dr. Daniel Otto
Emeritus Professor
Agricultural and Natural Resource Economics
Economic Development, Innovation, Technological Change, and Growth

Pages